Cheapest 2 vCPU 8 GB VM in us-central (US Central)
In US Central (Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming), the cheapest 2 vCPU · 8 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Google Cloud e2-standard-2 in us-central1 at $49.92 a month on-demand, and Azure D2ps v6 in northcentralus at $10.67 on spot. Google Cloud and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 2 to 3 vCPU, 8 GB to under 16 GB.
The cheapest 2 vCPU 8 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of us-central per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| e2-standard-2 Google Cloud · Intel or AMD | 2 | 8 GB | $49.92us-central1 | $19.51us-south1 | $31.82us-central1 | 61% |
| t2a-standard-2 Google Cloud · Ampere | 2 | 8 GB | $57.21us-central1 | $29.92us-central1 | – | 48% |
| n4a-standard-2 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 2 | 8 GB | $57.91us-central1 | $22.99us-central1 | $38.80us-central1 | 60% |
| n2d-standard-2 Google Cloud · AMD | 2 | 8 GB | $62.68us-central1 | $29.34us-central1 | $39.86us-central1 | 53% |
| t2d-standard-2 Google Cloud · AMD | 2 | 8 GB | $62.68us-central1 | $32.95us-south1 | $39.86us-central1 | 47% |
| D2ps v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 2 | 8 GB | $52.45northcentralus | $10.67northcentralus | $31.45centralus | 80% |
| D2ps v5 Azure · Ampere | 2 | 8 GB | $57.41northcentralus | $11.59northcentralus | $34.37centralus | 80% |
| D2as v5 Azure · AMD | 2 | 8 GB | $63.98northcentralus | $12.80northcentralus | $38.20centralus | 80% |
| D2pds v5 Azure · Ampere | 2 | 8 GB | $67.19northcentralus | $13.40northcentralus | $40.12centralus | 80% |
| D2as v7 Azure · AMD | 2 | 8 GB | $67.48centralus | $13.43centralus | $40.28centralus | 80% |
Price history
The cheapest 2 vCPU 8 GB price in us-central on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $48.92 since 1 Oct | $15.22 since 19 Oct |
| Azure | $51.25 since 24 Oct | $9.47 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP us-central1 | Council Bluffs, Iowa | $49.92e2-standard-2 | $22.99n4a-standard-2 | $31.82e2-standard-2 |
| Azure centralus | Iowa, US | $59.02D2ps v6 | $12.40D2ps v6 | $31.45D2ps v6 |
| Azure northcentralus | Illinois, US | $52.45D2ps v6 | $10.67D2ps v6 | $31.45D2ps v6 |
| GCP us-south1 | Dallas, Texas | $58.92e2-standard-2 | $16.92n2-standard-2 | $37.57e2-standard-2 |
| Azure southcentralus | Texas, US | $62.67D2ps v6 | $12.56D2ps v6 | $37.45D2ps v6 |
| Azure westcentralus | Wyoming, US | $62.67D2ps v6 | $12.56D2ps v6 | $37.45D2ps v6 |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 2 vCPU 8 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $49.92GCP e2-standard-2 · us-east5 | $10.67Azure D2ps v6 · eastus2 |
| ca Canada | $54.95GCP e2-standard-2 · northamerica-northeast2 | $8.12GCP n2-standard-2 · northamerica-northeast2 |
| us-west US West | $49.92GCP e2-standard-2 · us-west1 | $8.35GCP e2-standard-2 · us-west4 |
| mx Mexico | $54.41GCP e2-standard-2 · northamerica-south1 | $11.73Azure D2ps v6 · mexicocentral |
Related
- Every size in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 8 GB in every zone
- 1 vCPU · 2 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 4 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 64 GB in us-central
- 32 vCPU · 128 GB in us-central
- 64 vCPU · 256 GB in us-central
- The matrix
Questions
What is the cheapest 2 vCPU 8 GB VM in us-central?
On-demand, Google Cloud e2-standard-2 in us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa) at $49.92 a month; on spot, Azure D2ps v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $10.67; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D2ps v6 at $31.45. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 2 to 3 vCPU, 8 GB to under 16 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 2 vCPU 8 GB in us-central?
On-demand, Google Cloud from $49.92 (e2-standard-2 in us-central1) and Azure from $52.45 (D2ps v6 in northcentralus). Google Cloud is 5% below Azure.
How much does spot save on 2 vCPU 8 GB in us-central?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 66% and Azure 80% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in us-central?
US Central covers Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming: Google Cloud us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa), Azure centralus (Iowa, US), Azure northcentralus (Illinois, US), Google Cloud us-south1 (Dallas, Texas), Azure southcentralus (Texas, US) and Azure westcentralus (Wyoming, US).