Cheapest 2 vCPU 4 GB VM in us-central (US Central)
In US Central (Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming), the cheapest 2 vCPU · 4 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Azure D2pls v6 in northcentralus at $46.46 a month on-demand, and Azure D2pls v6 in northcentralus at $9.56 on spot. Google Cloud and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 2 to 3 vCPU, 4 GB to under 8 GB.
The cheapest 2 vCPU 4 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of us-central per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n4a-highcpu-2 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 2 | 4 GB | $49.12us-central1 | $19.66us-central1 | $33.00us-central1 | 60% |
| n4d-highcpu-2 Google Cloud · AMD | 2 | 4 GB | $53.87us-central1 | $32.98us-central1 | $34.56us-central1 | 39% |
| c2d-highcpu-2 Google Cloud · AMD | 2 | 4 GB | $55.72us-central1 | $27.44us-central1 | $35.47us-central1 | 51% |
| c4a-highcpu-2 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 2 | 4 GB | $57.00us-central1 | $27.40us-south1 | $38.19us-central1 | 52% |
| n4-highcpu-2 Google Cloud · Intel | 2 | 4 GB | $57.57us-central1 | $14.85us-south1 | $36.90us-central1 | 74% |
| D2pls v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 2 | 4 GB | $46.46northcentralus | $9.56northcentralus | $27.87centralus | 79% |
| D2pls v5 Azure · Ampere | 2 | 4 GB | $50.84northcentralus | $10.37northcentralus | $30.45centralus | 80% |
| D2plds v5 Azure · Ampere | 2 | 4 GB | $57.26northcentralus | $11.56northcentralus | $34.28centralus | 80% |
| D2plds v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 2 | 4 GB | $58.14northcentralus | $11.72northcentralus | $34.78centralus | 80% |
| D2als v7 Azure · AMD | 2 | 4 GB | $59.89centralus | $12.03centralus | $35.87centralus | 80% |
Price history
The cheapest 2 vCPU 4 GB price in us-central on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $47.42 since 1 Oct | $12.85 since 19 Oct |
| Azure | $45.26 since 24 Oct | $8.36 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP us-central1 | Council Bluffs, Iowa | $49.12n4a-highcpu-2 | $19.66n4a-highcpu-2 | $33.00n4a-highcpu-2 |
| Azure centralus | Iowa, US | $52.45D2pls v6 | $11.13D2pls v6 | $27.87D2pls v6 |
| Azure northcentralus | Illinois, US | $46.46D2pls v6 | $9.56D2pls v6 | $27.87D2pls v6 |
| GCP us-south1 | Dallas, Texas | $67.27c4a-highcpu-2 | $14.85n4-highcpu-2 | $43.54n4-highcpu-2 |
| Azure southcentralus | Texas, US | $55.51D2pls v6 | $11.24D2pls v6 | $33.28D2pls v6 |
| Azure westcentralus | Wyoming, US | $55.51D2pls v6 | $11.24D2pls v6 | $33.28D2pls v6 |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 2 vCPU 4 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $46.46Azure D2pls v6 · eastus | $9.49AWS c8gn.large · us-east-2 |
| ca Canada | $51.69Azure D2pls v6 · canadaeast | $10.63Azure D2pls v6 · canadaeast |
| us-west US West | $46.46Azure D2pls v6 · westus2 | $7.12GCP c2d-highcpu-2 · us-west3 |
| mx Mexico | $51.11Azure D2pls v6 · mexicocentral | $10.52Azure D2pls v6 · mexicocentral |
Related
- Every size in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 4 GB in every zone
- 1 vCPU · 2 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 64 GB in us-central
- 32 vCPU · 128 GB in us-central
- 64 vCPU · 256 GB in us-central
- The matrix
Questions
What is the cheapest 2 vCPU 4 GB VM in us-central?
On-demand, Azure D2pls v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $46.46 a month; on spot, Azure D2pls v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $9.56; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D2pls v6 at $27.87. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 2 to 3 vCPU, 4 GB to under 8 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 2 vCPU 4 GB in us-central?
On-demand, Azure from $46.46 (D2pls v6 in northcentralus) and Google Cloud from $49.12 (n4a-highcpu-2 in us-central1). Azure is 5% below Google Cloud.
How much does spot save on 2 vCPU 4 GB in us-central?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 70% and Azure 79% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in us-central?
US Central covers Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming: Google Cloud us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa), Azure centralus (Iowa, US), Azure northcentralus (Illinois, US), Google Cloud us-south1 (Dallas, Texas), Azure southcentralus (Texas, US) and Azure westcentralus (Wyoming, US).