Cheapest 16 vCPU 32 GB VM in us-central (US Central)
In US Central (Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming), the cheapest 16 vCPU · 32 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Azure D16pls v6 in northcentralus at $363 a month on-demand, and Azure D16pls v6 in northcentralus at $68.11 on spot. Google Cloud and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 16 to 31 vCPU, 32 GB to under 64 GB.
The cheapest 16 vCPU 32 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of us-central per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n4a-highcpu-16 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 16 | 32 GB | $381us-central1 | $145us-central1 | $252us-central1 | 62% |
| n4d-highcpu-16 Google Cloud · AMD | 16 | 32 GB | $419us-central1 | $252us-central1 | $265us-central1 | 40% |
| c3d-highcpu-16 Google Cloud · AMD | 16 | 32 GB | $439us-central1 | $102us-central1 | $277us-central1 | 77% |
| c2d-highcpu-16 Google Cloud · AMD | 16 | 32 GB | $439us-central1 | $213us-central1 | $277us-central1 | 52% |
| c4a-highcpu-16 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 16 | 32 GB | $444us-central1 | $205us-south1 | $294us-central1 | 54% |
| D16pls v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 16 | 32 GB | $363northcentralus | $68.11northcentralus | $215centralus | 81% |
| D16pls v5 Azure · Ampere | 16 | 32 GB | $398northcentralus | $74.59northcentralus | $236centralus | 81% |
| D16plds v5 Azure · Ampere | 16 | 32 GB | $449northcentralus | $84.03northcentralus | $266centralus | 81% |
| D16plds v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 16 | 32 GB | $457northcentralus | $85.38northcentralus | $270centralus | 81% |
| D16als v7 Azure · AMD | 16 | 32 GB | $471centralus | $87.80centralus | $278centralus | 81% |
Price history
The cheapest 16 vCPU 32 GB price in us-central on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $379 since 1 Oct | $72.53 since 19 Oct |
| Azure | $362 since 24 Oct | $66.91 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP us-central1 | Council Bluffs, Iowa | $381n4a-highcpu-16 | $102c3d-highcpu-16 | $252n4a-highcpu-16 |
| Azure centralus | Iowa, US | $411D16pls v6 | $80.71D16pls v6 | $215D16pls v6 |
| Azure northcentralus | Illinois, US | $363D16pls v6 | $68.11D16pls v6 | $215D16pls v6 |
| GCP us-south1 | Dallas, Texas | $524c4a-highcpu-16 | $73.73c3-highcpu-22 | $334n4-highcpu-16 |
| Azure southcentralus | Texas, US | $436D16pls v6 | $81.47D16pls v6 | $258D16pls v6 |
| Azure westcentralus | Wyoming, US | $436D16pls v6 | $81.47D16pls v6 | $258D16pls v6 |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 16 vCPU 32 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $363Azure D16pls v6 · eastus | $68.11Azure D16pls v6 · eastus2 |
| ca Canada | $404Azure D16pls v6 · canadaeast | $65.56AWS c6gn.4xlarge · ca-west-1 |
| us-west US West | $363Azure D16pls v6 · westus2 | $48.57GCP c2d-highcpu-16 · us-west3 |
| mx Mexico | $400Azure D16pls v6 · mexicocentral | $47.78AWS c7g.4xlarge · mx-central-1 |
Related
- Every size in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 32 GB in every zone
- 1 vCPU · 2 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 4 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 64 GB in us-central
- 32 vCPU · 128 GB in us-central
- 64 vCPU · 256 GB in us-central
- The matrix
Questions
What is the cheapest 16 vCPU 32 GB VM in us-central?
On-demand, Azure D16pls v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $363 a month; on spot, Azure D16pls v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $68.11; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D16pls v6 at $215. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 16 to 31 vCPU, 32 GB to under 64 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 16 vCPU 32 GB in us-central?
On-demand, Azure from $363 (D16pls v6 in northcentralus) and Google Cloud from $381 (n4a-highcpu-16 in us-central1). Azure is 5% below Google Cloud.
How much does spot save on 16 vCPU 32 GB in us-central?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 81% and Azure 81% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in us-central?
US Central covers Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming: Google Cloud us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa), Azure centralus (Iowa, US), Azure northcentralus (Illinois, US), Google Cloud us-south1 (Dallas, Texas), Azure southcentralus (Texas, US) and Azure westcentralus (Wyoming, US).