Cheapest 64 vCPU 256 GB VM in us-central (US Central)
In US Central (Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming), the cheapest 64 vCPU · 256 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Azure D64ps v6 in northcentralus at $1,641 a month on-demand, and Azure D64ps v6 in northcentralus at $304 on spot. Google Cloud and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 64 to 95 vCPU, 256 GB to under 512 GB.
The cheapest 64 vCPU 256 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of us-central per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n4a-standard-64 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 64 | 256 GB | $1,800us-central1 | $683us-central1 | $1,189us-central1 | 62% |
| n2d-standard-64 Google Cloud · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $1,975us-central1 | $908us-central1 | $1,244us-central1 | 54% |
| n4d-standard-64 Google Cloud · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $1,980us-central1 | $1,188us-central1 | $1,248us-central1 | 40% |
| c4a-standard-64 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 64 | 256 GB | $2,099us-central1 | $965us-south1 | $1,385us-central1 | 54% |
| n4-standard-64 Google Cloud · Intel | 64 | 256 GB | $2,120us-central1 | $489us-south1 | $1,336us-central1 | 77% |
| D64ps v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 64 | 256 GB | $1,641northcentralus | $304northcentralus | $969centralus | 81% |
| D64as v5 Azure · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $2,010northcentralus | $372northcentralus | $1,186centralus | 81% |
| DC64as cc v5 Azure · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $2,010northcentralus | $372northcentralus | – | 81% |
| D64as v7 Azure · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $2,123centralus | $393centralus | $1,253centralus | 82% |
| D64as v6 Azure · AMD | 64 | 256 GB | $2,123northcentralus | $393northcentralus | $1,253centralus | 81% |
Price history
The cheapest 64 vCPU 256 GB price in us-central on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $1,799 since 1 Oct | $344 since 19 Oct |
| Azure | $1,640 since 24 Oct | $303 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP us-central1 | Council Bluffs, Iowa | $1,800n4a-standard-64 | $683n4a-standard-64 | $1,189n4a-standard-64 |
| Azure centralus | Iowa, US | $1,851D64ps v6 | $360D64ps v6 | $969D64ps v6 |
| Azure northcentralus | Illinois, US | $1,641D64ps v6 | $304D64ps v6 | $969D64ps v6 |
| GCP us-south1 | Dallas, Texas | $2,330n2d-standard-64 | $345c3-standard-88 | $1,468n2d-standard-64 |
| Azure southcentralus | Texas, US | $1,968D64ps v6 | $365D64ps v6 | $1,162D64ps v6 |
| Azure westcentralus | Wyoming, US | $1,968D64ps v6 | $365D64ps v6 | $1,162D64ps v6 |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 64 vCPU 256 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $1,641Azure D64ps v6 · eastus | $250AWS m7gd.metal · us-east-2 |
| ca Canada | $1,823Azure D64ps v6 · canadaeast | $201AWS m6g.metal · ca-west-1 |
| us-west US West | $1,641Azure D64ps v6 · westus2 | $292AWS m6g.metal · us-west-1 |
| mx Mexico | $1,804Azure D64ps v6 · mexicocentral | $190AWS m6g.metal · mx-central-1 |
Related
- Every size in us-central
- 64 vCPU · 256 GB in every zone
- 1 vCPU · 2 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 4 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 64 GB in us-central
- 32 vCPU · 128 GB in us-central
- The matrix
Questions
What is the cheapest 64 vCPU 256 GB VM in us-central?
On-demand, Azure D64ps v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $1,641 a month; on spot, Azure D64ps v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $304; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D64ps v6 at $969. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 64 to 95 vCPU, 256 GB to under 512 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 64 vCPU 256 GB in us-central?
On-demand, Azure from $1,641 (D64ps v6 in northcentralus) and Google Cloud from $1,800 (n4a-standard-64 in us-central1). Azure is 9% below Google Cloud.
How much does spot save on 64 vCPU 256 GB in us-central?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 81% and Azure 81% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in us-central?
US Central covers Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming: Google Cloud us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa), Azure centralus (Iowa, US), Azure northcentralus (Illinois, US), Google Cloud us-south1 (Dallas, Texas), Azure southcentralus (Texas, US) and Azure westcentralus (Wyoming, US).