Cheapest 32 vCPU 128 GB VM in us-central (US Central)
In US Central (Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming), the cheapest 32 vCPU · 128 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Google Cloud e2-standard-32 in us-central1 at $784 a month on-demand, and Azure D32ps v6 in northcentralus at $153 on spot. Google Cloud and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 32 to 47 vCPU, 128 GB to under 256 GB.
The cheapest 32 vCPU 128 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of us-central per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| e2-standard-32 Google Cloud · Intel or AMD | 32 | 128 GB | $784us-central1 | $294us-south1 | $494us-central1 | 62% |
| t2a-standard-32 Google Cloud · Ampere | 32 | 128 GB | $900us-central1 | $464us-central1 | – | 49% |
| n4a-standard-32 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 32 | 128 GB | $901us-central1 | $342us-central1 | $595us-central1 | 62% |
| n2d-standard-32 Google Cloud · AMD | 32 | 128 GB | $988us-central1 | $454us-central1 | $623us-central1 | 54% |
| t2d-standard-32 Google Cloud · AMD | 32 | 128 GB | $988us-central1 | $509us-south1 | $623us-central1 | 48% |
| D32ps v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 32 | 128 GB | $821northcentralus | $153northcentralus | $485centralus | 81% |
| D32ps v5 Azure · Ampere | 32 | 128 GB | $901northcentralus | $167northcentralus | $532centralus | 81% |
| D32as v5 Azure · AMD | 32 | 128 GB | $1,006northcentralus | $187northcentralus | $594centralus | 81% |
| DC32as cc v5 Azure · AMD | 32 | 128 GB | $1,006northcentralus | $187northcentralus | – | 81% |
| D32pds v5 Azure · Ampere | 32 | 128 GB | $1,057northcentralus | $196northcentralus | $624centralus | 81% |
Price history
The cheapest 32 vCPU 128 GB price in us-central on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $783 since 1 Oct | $172 since 19 Oct |
| Azure | $820 since 24 Oct | $151 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP us-central1 | Council Bluffs, Iowa | $784e2-standard-32 | $342n4a-standard-32 | $494e2-standard-32 |
| Azure centralus | Iowa, US | $926D32ps v6 | $180D32ps v6 | $485D32ps v6 |
| Azure northcentralus | Illinois, US | $821D32ps v6 | $153D32ps v6 | $485D32ps v6 |
| GCP us-south1 | Dallas, Texas | $925e2-standard-32 | $173c3-standard-44 | $583e2-standard-32 |
| Azure southcentralus | Texas, US | $985D32ps v6 | $183D32ps v6 | $581D32ps v6 |
| Azure westcentralus | Wyoming, US | $985D32ps v6 | $183D32ps v6 | $581D32ps v6 |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 32 vCPU 128 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $784GCP e2-standard-32 · us-east5 | $153Azure D32ps v6 · eastus2 |
| ca Canada | $863GCP e2-standard-32 · northamerica-northeast2 | $101AWS m6g.8xlarge · ca-west-1 |
| us-west US West | $784GCP e2-standard-32 · us-west1 | $116GCP c2d-standard-32 · us-west3 |
| mx Mexico | $854GCP e2-standard-32 · northamerica-south1 | $148AWS m6gd.8xlarge · mx-central-1 |
Related
- Every size in us-central
- 32 vCPU · 128 GB in every zone
- 1 vCPU · 2 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 4 GB in us-central
- 2 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 8 GB in us-central
- 4 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 16 GB in us-central
- 8 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 32 GB in us-central
- 16 vCPU · 64 GB in us-central
- 64 vCPU · 256 GB in us-central
- The matrix
Questions
What is the cheapest 32 vCPU 128 GB VM in us-central?
On-demand, Google Cloud e2-standard-32 in us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa) at $784 a month; on spot, Azure D32ps v6 in northcentralus (Illinois, US) at $153; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D32ps v6 at $485. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 32 to 47 vCPU, 128 GB to under 256 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 32 vCPU 128 GB in us-central?
On-demand, Google Cloud from $784 (e2-standard-32 in us-central1) and Azure from $821 (D32ps v6 in northcentralus). Google Cloud is 5% below Azure.
How much does spot save on 32 vCPU 128 GB in us-central?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 78% and Azure 81% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in us-central?
US Central covers Iowa, Illinois, Texas, Wyoming: Google Cloud us-central1 (Council Bluffs, Iowa), Azure centralus (Iowa, US), Azure northcentralus (Illinois, US), Google Cloud us-south1 (Dallas, Texas), Azure southcentralus (Texas, US) and Azure westcentralus (Wyoming, US).