Cheapest 4 vCPU 8 GB VM in ca (Canada)
In Canada (Toronto, Québec, Central Canada, Calgary), the cheapest 4 vCPU · 8 GB VM with dedicated vCPUs is Azure D4pls v6 in canadaeast at $102 a month on-demand, and Azure D4pls v6 in canadaeast at $19.94 on spot. Google Cloud, AWS and Azure have offers here.
Prices checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC. A month (730 hours) with a 10 GB boot disk, Linux list prices in USD, machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 4 to 7 vCPU, 8 GB to under 16 GB.
The cheapest 4 vCPU 8 GB machine types here
Up to five per cloud, each in its cheapest region of ca per pricing; click a column to sort.
| Machine type | vCPU | Memory | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment | Spot saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| c2d-highcpu-4 Google Cloud · AMD | 4 | 8 GB | $122northamerica-northeast2 | $29.81northamerica-northeast2 | $77.02northamerica-northeast2 | 75% |
| c4a-highcpu-4 Google Cloud · Google Axion | 4 | 8 GB | $124northamerica-northeast2 | $52.77northamerica-northeast2 | $82.25northamerica-northeast2 | 57% |
| n4-highcpu-4 Google Cloud · Intel | 4 | 8 GB | $125northamerica-northeast2 | $23.89northamerica-northeast1 | $79.42northamerica-northeast2 | 81% |
| c3-highcpu-4 Google Cloud · Intel | 4 | 8 GB | $138northamerica-northeast1 | $36.65northamerica-northeast1 | $87.24northamerica-northeast1 | 73% |
| c4-highcpu-4 Google Cloud · Intel | 4 | 8 GB | $139northamerica-northeast2 | $20.89northamerica-northeast1 | $88.04northamerica-northeast2 | 85% |
| c6g.xlarge AWS · AWS Graviton | 4 | 8 GB | $110ca-west-1 | $42.71ca-west-1 | $69.28ca-west-1 | 61% |
| c7g.xlarge AWS · AWS Graviton | 4 | 8 GB | $116ca-west-1 | $28.25ca-west-1 | $77.53ca-west-1 | 76% |
| c6a.xlarge AWS · AMD | 4 | 8 GB | $123ca-central-1 | $59.21ca-central-1 | $82.00ca-central-1 | 52% |
| c5a.xlarge AWS · AMD | 4 | 8 GB | $124ca-central-1 | $58.19ca-central-1 | $78.26ca-central-1 | 53% |
| c6gd.xlarge AWS · AWS Graviton | 4 | 8 GB | $125ca-central-1 | $55.56ca-central-1 | $78.84ca-central-1 | 55% |
| D4pls v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 4 | 8 GB | $102canadaeast | $19.94canadaeast | $60.74canadaeast | 80% |
| D4pls v5 Azure · Ampere | 4 | 8 GB | $110canadacentral | $21.54canadacentral | $65.52canadacentral | 80% |
| D4plds v5 Azure · Ampere | 4 | 8 GB | $126canadacentral | $24.37canadacentral | $74.52canadacentral | 81% |
| D4plds v6 Azure · Microsoft Cobalt | 4 | 8 GB | $128canadaeast | $24.79canadaeast | $76.07canadaeast | 81% |
| D4als v6 Azure · AMD | 4 | 8 GB | $132canadaeast | $25.47canadaeast | $78.49canadaeast | 81% |
Price history
The cheapest 4 vCPU 8 GB price in ca on each cloud since the first check, VM only (disk prices have no history).
| Cloud | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Google Cloud | $121 since 1 Oct | $18.99 since 19 Oct |
| AWS | $109 since 24 Oct | $27.30 since 25 Oct |
| Azure | $101 since 24 Oct | $18.62 since 24 Oct |
Region by region
| Region | Location | On-demand | Spot | 1-year commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCP northamerica-northeast2 | Toronto, Canada | $122c2d-highcpu-4 | $29.81c2d-highcpu-4 | $77.02c2d-highcpu-4 |
| Azure canadacentral | Toronto, Canada | $102D4pls v6 | $20.06D4pls v6 | $60.86D4pls v6 |
| GCP northamerica-northeast1 | Montréal, Canada | $122c2d-highcpu-4 | $20.89c4-highcpu-4 | $77.02c2d-highcpu-4 |
| Azure canadaeast | Quebec, Canada | $102D4pls v6 | $19.94D4pls v6 | $60.74D4pls v6 |
| AWS ca-central-1 | Central Canada | $110c6g.xlarge | $46.14c6in.xlarge | $69.28c6g.xlarge |
| AWS ca-west-1 | Calgary, Canada | $110c6g.xlarge | $28.25c7g.xlarge | $69.28c6g.xlarge |
Nearby zones
The cheapest 4 vCPU 8 GB in the closest zones, on any cloud.
| Zone | On-demand | Spot |
|---|---|---|
| us-east US East | $91.72Azure D4pls v6 · eastus | $17.93Azure D4pls v6 · eastus2 |
| us-central US Central | $91.72Azure D4pls v6 · northcentralus | $14.39GCP c3-highcpu-4 · us-south1 |
| us-west US West | $91.72Azure D4pls v6 · westus2 | $13.04GCP c2d-highcpu-4 · us-west3 |
| mx Mexico | $101Azure D4pls v6 · mexicocentral | $18.36AWS c7g.xlarge · mx-central-1 |
Related
Questions
What is the cheapest 4 vCPU 8 GB VM in ca?
On-demand, Azure D4pls v6 in canadaeast (Quebec, Canada) at $102 a month; on spot, Azure D4pls v6 in canadaeast (Quebec, Canada) at $19.94; with a 1-year commitment, Azure D4pls v6 at $60.74. Machine types with dedicated vCPUs and 4 to 7 vCPU, 8 GB to under 16 GB, a month of 730 hours with a 10 GB boot disk, checked 25 October 2026, 14:51 UTC.
Is AWS, Azure or Google Cloud cheapest for 4 vCPU 8 GB in ca?
On-demand, Azure from $102 (D4pls v6 in canadaeast), AWS from $110 (c6g.xlarge in ca-west-1) and Google Cloud from $122 (c2d-highcpu-4 in northamerica-northeast2). Azure is 16% below Google Cloud.
How much does spot save on 4 vCPU 8 GB in ca?
The cheapest spot price against the cheapest on-demand price in the zone: Google Cloud 83%, AWS 74% and Azure 80% less. Spot VMs can be stopped by the provider at any time.
Which cloud regions are in ca?
Canada covers Toronto, Québec, Central Canada, Calgary: Google Cloud northamerica-northeast2 (Toronto, Canada), Azure canadacentral (Toronto, Canada), Google Cloud northamerica-northeast1 (Montréal, Canada), Azure canadaeast (Quebec, Canada), AWS ca-central-1 (Central Canada) and AWS ca-west-1 (Calgary, Canada).